Privacy Policy

Andrew James Media


This privacy policy sets out how Andrew James Media uses and protects any information that you give Andrew James Media when you use this website or attend a workshop. This policy has been updated in accordance with the GDPR Regulations which come into force from 25 May 2018. 

Contact Details

Full name of legal entity: Andrew James Media

Email address: amjgomedia@gmail.com 

What we collect

name

contact information including email address and telephone number(s)

other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and respond to your enquiries and any feedback you may send us from time to time through our website or workshops. We may periodically send promotional emails about forthcoming events, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided.

Marketing Communications

Our lawful reason of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business). Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about classes or courses or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time. You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by emailing us. If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as classes/courses etc. 

Security

Andrew James Media is committed to safeguarding and preserving the privacy of our visitors and members. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

- whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website or attending a workshop/course, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

- if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or e-mailing us. 

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please contact us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. 

Third Party Links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

When you visit any of those websites, we encourage you to exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. 

How we use cookies

andrewjamesmedia.co.uk does not use any persistent cookies

Any Session Cookies are destroyed when they are no longer required, or by closing and restarting your browser. You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can be done within the “settings” section of your computer browser. 

For more information please read the advice at AboutCookies.org. 

Further Information

Local Government Association information on General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) A guide on how to control and delete cookies can be found at AboutCookies.org



© 2018 Andrew James Media